Hello everyone :)! I noticed we didn’t have anything scheduled today but a Themed Sunday and thought this would be a good day to ask for some recommendations!
I’ve read a lot of romance lately.. like a ton and I’m kind of wanting to read something new π My sister, Angelina keeps stealing my books (although, she claims she doesn’t), so that doesn’t help! I was wondering if any of you awesome people out there know of some good books I might like? I’m looking for books that have good action, little to no gore because I’m weird about that, and not horrific o.o I’m a scaredy cat. I LOVE magic, and science fiction too!!!!
Please help :D? I would loooooove to hear some of your favorite books, comment below and I’ll check them out!
Thank you for your time!
Okay, so I have a ton of favourites except most of them have action and gore. So I’ll recommend a cutesy book to you instead… “Reason’s I fell for the funny fat friend.”
Or you can read “Obsidian” by JLA. Its book one in the lux series…that’s if you haven’t already read it. I freaking love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha xD I understand. I love action but gore makes me feel sick. That book does sound really cute ^_^! I’ll add them both to my list π thank you for the recommendation s :)!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Any time π
LikeLike
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen was very good. It kind of reminded me a little of the movie Practical Magic. Then there’s always the Kate Daniel’s series by Ilona Andrews if you haven’t picked it up yet. The Martian by Andy Weir was excellent and pretty actiony with no gore if you want something that is hard sci-fi. The Nadia Stafford series by Kelley Armstrong was a good time as well if you can get behind a vigilante hitman as the hero. That’s all i can think of off the top of my head. Good luck! I hope you get some great recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those sound really good :)! Thank you for the recommendations I’ll add them to my TBR shelf π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’ll also recommend Garden Spells. I just recently read that one and was so pleasantly surprised by it. I’ve decided January is Mystery Month for me. I’m currently reading “A Tap on the Window” by Linwood Barclay. He does great mysteries that aren’t gory. One of my favorite books of 2014 was Illusions of Fate by Kiersten White and that’s magical. Happy Reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh mysteries! A Tap on the Window sounds good π I think I may have read Illusions of Fate but if not, I’ll give it a try π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved We Were Liars if you’re looking for a contemporary/mystery. It really is amazing. Graceling is one of my favorite fantasy books, too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I keep hearing about Graceling π sounds really good! I’ve already read We Were Liars, it was AMAZING!!!! Thank you ^^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, there’s Miss Mabel’s School for Girls (which is boarding school + magic) by Katie Cross; The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor; The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken; Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers; Legend by Marie Lu; The Warrior Heir by Cinda Chima Williams; and i’ve heard GREAT things about Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch! Hope this helps π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you π I started The Looking Glass Wars and Snow Like Ashes but I’ll check them out :)! What is better than a magical boarding school haha xD? Nothing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Graceling, ditto and definitely. Also Inkheart. I haven’t read Inkheart in years and I plan to reread it this year, hopefully soon. Inkheart is a bit slower, but is so original and fascinating and full of magic. π
LikeLike
Hello! Love your blog…..If you like Sci-Fi and want something a little more complicated than the standard young adult book, you should pick up The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon……I would be curious to see what someone else thinks….I’m torn on this one…it has an interesting storyline about clairvoyance set in a futuristic London with mindless bestial monsters & a new race from the Netherworld. But it has the complication of a Lord of the Rings or Game Of Thrones book. Quite different than the norm.
LikeLike
The girls of atomic city by Denice Kiernan. It is not fiction but interesting just the same. I love history. How people acted and what they did is fascinating to me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Nightmare Affair
Article 5
Anything by Holly Black
Anything by Julie Kagawa
Death Troopers a star wars novel, its a lot fun to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for the recommendations :D!!
LikeLike
Umm, let’s see, I definitely recommend “Legend” by Marie Lu, it’s a really good dystopia π (The sequel is Prodigy and the last book is Champion.) Also the Hunger Games. π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard good things about Legend ^^ maybe I’ll read it! Thanks!
LikeLike